Statistics

AACSB Statistics: Membership, Accreditation, Reach, and Financial Data

Key AACSB statistics on membership, accreditation, global reach, programs, events, and fiscal 2024 finances.

AACSB reported 1,935 member organizations across 107 countries and territories as of June 30, 2024. Its 2024 annual report also recorded 157 accredited institutions, more than 1,075 volunteers, three global offices, and 77 staff members. Together, these figures show an organization operating across a broad business-education network while maintaining a comparatively focused internal team.

Contents

AACSB at a glance

The figures below come from two AACSB source contexts. The [AACSB 2024 Annual Report] reports activity and financial results for the year ended June 30, 2024, or a point-in-time position on that date. The [AACSB About Us] page presents rounded, current-position-style figures such as “2,000+” and “1,000+”; those rounded figures are not interchangeable with the annual report’s dated counts.

MeasureFigureMeasurement context
Member organizations1,935June 30, 2024
Accredited institutions157June 30, 2024
Organizations represented in event participation1,965Reporting year
Annual-report volunteersMore than 1,075June 30, 2024
Global offices3June 30, 2024
Staff members77June 30, 2024
Total operating revenue$26,590,603Year ended June 30, 2024
Total expenses$26,369,954Year ended June 30, 2024

The annual report’s 1,935 member organizations and 157 accredited institutions describe different parts of AACSB’s network. Membership is the broader participation measure, while accreditation is a separate institutional status. The report also says that event participation represented 1,965 organizations across 113 countries during the reporting year, a figure measured over an activity period rather than on the June 30 reporting date.

Membership, accreditation, and global reach

AACSB’s annual report counted 1,935 member organizations in 107 countries and territories as of June 30, 2024. It separately reported 157 accredited institutions on that date. The difference between these counts matters: not every member organization is represented as an accredited institution in the annual-report measure.

The [AACSB About Us] page uses broader rounded descriptions. It lists more than 2,000 member organizations, more than 1,000 accredited schools, and representation in more than 100 countries and territories. It also says AACSB accreditation is recognized in more than 100 countries and territories. These About Us figures are presented as rounded “plus” values, whereas the annual report supplies a dated count for its reporting period.

The same About Us page associates AACSB’s accredited schools with more than 5 million enrolled students. It also lists more than 1,350 volunteers, 2.5 million or more annual web visitors, and more than 700 societal-impact initiatives reported by accredited schools between July 1, 2023, and June 30, 2024. The initiative figure has an explicit measurement window; the rounded audience and network figures should be read as page-level summary indicators rather than as a replacement for the annual report’s dated totals.

AACSB’s volunteer network is described differently in the two source contexts. The annual report records more than 1,075 volunteers in 63 countries and territories as of June 30, 2024. The About Us page lists more than 1,350 volunteers. Because the source labels and measurement contexts differ, the figures should be kept separate rather than combined or treated as a time series.

Events, learning, and networking

During the reporting year, AACSB engaged more than 12,000 attendees across 157 events. Those events were supported by 531 speakers and facilitators. The annual report says event participation represented 1,965 organizations across 113 countries. These measures describe the scale of activity during the year, not the number of members or accredited institutions on a single reporting date.

AACSB created three new seminars during the reporting year and one new online course. Its networking ecosystem included 41 networking communities, divided into 16 affinity groups, eight regional networks, and 17 virtual communities. The three subgroup counts add to the reported total of 41, providing a compact view of how the network was organized.

Activity measureAnnual-report figurePeriod or date
Events157Reporting year
AttendeesMore than 12,000Reporting year
Speakers and facilitators531Reporting year
New seminars3Reporting year
New online courses1Reporting year
Networking communities41Reporting year
Affinity groups16Reporting year
Regional networks8Reporting year
Virtual communities17Reporting year

The event and community figures show several layers of participation. Events supplied the broad activity count, speakers and facilitators supported delivery, and networking communities provided ongoing structures grouped by affinity, region, and virtual participation.

Thought leadership and engagement

AACSB published 185 articles on AACSB Insights during the reporting year. More than 180 volunteer contributors supported AACSB Insights during that period. The annual report also recorded 4,500 media mentions globally.

Engagement with reports and thought leadership totaled 28,928 pageviews and downloads during the reporting year. This is a combined engagement measure, so it should not be interpreted as pageviews alone or downloads alone. AACSB also received 127 submissions to Innovations That Inspire and nominated 80 faculty researchers for its Influential Leaders program.

These figures cover different types of visibility and participation: published articles measure output, volunteer contributors measure collaboration, media mentions measure external attention, pageviews and downloads measure direct content engagement, and submissions or nominations measure program activity. They should therefore be read as separate indicators rather than added together.

Accreditation timing and initiatives

AACSB reported that its continuous improvement review cycle was extended from five years to six years. According to the [AACSB Accreditation page], the change is effective for visits beginning July 1, 2026. The [AACSB 2024 Annual Report] states that the accreditation-cycle update was announced in April 2024.

The annual report also says the Assurance of Learning, or AoL, certificate pilot began in May 2024 and began in the Middle East. These dates identify the start of the pilot and the location named in the report; they do not establish the pilot’s later size, outcomes, or completion rate.

The timing distinction is important for readers comparing AACSB statistics. The six-year cycle is an accreditation-process change with a future effective date for visits beginning July 1, 2026. The AoL certificate pilot is a May 2024 initiative described as beginning in the Middle East. Neither date changes the annual report’s June 30, 2024 counts for members, volunteers, staff, or accredited institutions.

Revenue and expenses

For the year ended June 30, 2024, AACSB reported $26,590,603 in total operating revenue and $26,369,954 in total expenses. The annual report recorded $18,852,630 in program services expenses and $7,517,324 in support services expenses. These two expense categories sum to the reported total expenses.

Revenue included $7,366,005 in member dues, $11,106,360 in accreditation fees, $6,269,244 in learning and development registration fees, $1,765,942 in sponsorships, exhibits, and advertising revenue, and $83,052 in other revenue. The categories sum to the reported total operating revenue.

Fiscal 2024 financial measureAmount
Member dues$7,366,005
Accreditation fees$11,106,360
Learning and development registration fees$6,269,244
Sponsorships, exhibits, and advertising$1,765,942
Other revenue$83,052
Total operating revenue$26,590,603
Program services expenses$18,852,630
Support services expenses$7,517,324
Total expenses$26,369,954

AACSB reported $2,362,704 in net investment income and a $2,583,353 increase in net assets for the same fiscal year. The increase in net assets is a reported financial result and should not be described as operating revenue. In its accreditation-fee detail, AACSB recognized $879,540 at a point in time and $10,226,820 over time during fiscal 2024.

Assets, liabilities, and leases

AACSB began fiscal 2024 with $21,452,801 in net assets without donor restrictions and ended with $24,036,154. At June 30, 2024, it held $5,074,028 in cash and cash equivalents and had $247,125 in accounts receivable. Deferred revenue was $14,509,749, while credit loss expense for the year was $43,780.

The annual report listed operating lease right-of-use assets, net of amortization, at $4,598,343 on June 30, 2024. Noncurrent investments were $2,093,872. Total liabilities were $23,142,279, and total liabilities and net assets were $47,178,433.

Lease commitments provide another dated financial view. AACSB reported $1,147,729 of lease commitments due in fiscal 2025. Total future minimum lease commitments were $6,254,679, with a present value of net minimum lease payments of $5,736,774. Current lease obligations were $980,404, and long-term lease obligations were $4,756,370.

These balance-sheet and lease figures are point-in-time or commitment measures tied to the annual report’s fiscal period. They describe reported financial position and obligations at the stated date; they do not forecast future revenue, attendance, accreditation totals, or membership growth.

Written by

iabdnet.org Editorial Team

Editorial team

Independent editorial coverage of business learning.